Thursday, 29 March 2012

At the pond

What I'm wearing/ zara pants and top, iro jacket, primark clutch, mango booties, hermès watch

Sunday, 25 March 2012

Trash & trinkets

Thursday when I arrived home after a long day at work I found this awesome package from Trash & Trinkets inside my mailbox.

Thursday, 22 March 2012

Bandhu giveaway winner! [closed]

And the winner is.. Laura (! Congratulations, you'll receive an email very soon!
For the others, I'm sorry, I wish I could give everyone a bracelet :( But there will definitely be other fun giveaways in the future!

Wednesday, 21 March 2012

Iro denim jacket

Maybe some of you have already seen it on Twitter or Facebook but I bought myself an early birthdaypresent (before my shoppingdiet of course, I can do this easily uhum :D).

Sunday, 18 March 2012

My picture in Marie Claire!

This has nothing to do with the blog but I'm kinda proud to say I'm in the Belgian Marie Claire representing the clothingstore 'Rewind' where I'm an intern. I had to show some of the clothes from the store and my first thought was: 'Oh no, I hate being photographed!' (yeah I know, that's weird for a blogger haha) but I have to say, I'm very satisfied with the result! Oh and I'm totally digging the dress and shoes. Ps: only a few more days to enter my Bandhu giveaway!

Thursday, 15 March 2012


What I'm wearing/ zara top, blazer, bag and pants, h&m heels and bracelets, oasap collar, fashionology cross bracelet

Tuesday, 13 March 2012

Diary #3

What you're looking at/ Dinner with Hannes on our day off together/ Sick on the couch with Elle and some tea/ My sister makes the best cookies ever/ Drinks at the 7 For All Mankind event/ New necklace and my favourite gloves/ Package from Asos, too bad the cuffs were waaaay too big for me.../ Pretty colar I got from, outfit very soon on the blog/ A healthy breakfast after a morning run
Ps: There's still one week left to enter my giveaway!

Sunday, 11 March 2012


What I'm wearing/ zara jumper and pants, sacha shoes, asos spike bracelet

Friday, 9 March 2012

Birthday wishlist

Ray Ban wayfarer sunglasses/ Topshop ringAcne pistol bootsYSL arty ring/ Alexander Wang bag/ Alexander McQueen scarf/ Iro denim jacket/ COS necklaceFashionology ring/ Hermès bracelet/ Asos rings5preview shirtCOS clutch/ Iro leather jacket/ Stylescrapbook for Kipling camerabag

So here is my (quite expensive) birthday wishlist. On March 30 I'm turning 21 years old and this is a list of things I'm dying to have lately. So dear mom, dad, sister, boyfriend or other generous people, pretty pleaaaase? *puppy eyes* You only turn 21 once in your life! A girl can dream right? ;-)
Ps: You can still enter my giveaway!

Follow me on BloglovinTwitterFacebook and Fashiolista

Wednesday, 7 March 2012

Giveaway Bandhu bracelet

So yesterday I told you I have a surprise for you. Curious yet? ;-) Because the blog turned one year old I teamed up with Bandhu and you can win an exclusive white/gold phyton bracelet (worth 59 euro!) that will be perfect for summer! All you have to do is: 

1. Follow my blog on Google friend connect or bloglovin.
2. Follow me on Facebook or Twitter and follow Bandhu on Facebook or Twitter
3. Leave a comment with your e-mail address in the commentbox below
If you want an extra chance to win just tweet: I want to win a @bandhu_eu bracelet via @elineverbeke! or copy this as facebook status: I want to win a Bandhu bracelet via On high heels you're closer to the sky and share it on my facebookpage.
The giveaway is open for everyone worldwide and will end on March 21.
Good luck! Picture/Bandhu.

Follow me on BloglovinTwitterFacebook and Fashiolista

Tuesday, 6 March 2012

1 year of blogging

Happy birthday on high heels you're closer to the sky! With nothing to do at home and my boyfriend 2500 km away from me I decided to start my very own blog. And one year later, I'm still blogging! Never ever thought I would be still doing it. And it's all because of you, my lovely readers, thank you so much for being around :)! And because of that, I have a little surprise for you I will reveal tomorrow ;-) For now I'm gonna eat this delicious cupcake and have a party!

Follow me on BloglovinTwitterFacebook and Fashiolista

Sunday, 4 March 2012

A pop of color

What I'm wearing/ cos sweater, urban outfitters jeans, sacha shoes, bandhu black bracelet, fashionology cross bracelet, forever 21 clutch, h&m geometric rings 

Here in Belgium spring still hasn't arrived so I'm brightening my days by wearing poppin' colors. And I'm sure this jumper from cos counts for two! So no need for other flashy things, just my grey skinny jeans (not the black leatherlook one this time although, while writing this, I'm wearing my baby again haha) and my studded sacha shoes.
Some other news you've maybe read on twitter: Tuesday the blog celebrates its one year anniversary! Aaah time flies when you're having fun :) Pictures/Hannes VdV

Follow me on BloglovinTwitterFacebook and Fashiolista

Friday, 2 March 2012

Neon and clean white

A few days ago I found this neon orange sweater (helloooo summer) and white shirt at the COS store in Brussels (amazing store by the way!). I was looking quite a while now for the perfect white shirt and I think this one comes really close. I mean, just look at the collar and the invisible buttons! What's not to love? The silver necklace is a gift from my mom and I loved it so much I decided to get it also in gold haha. Aaah I should stop spending money.

Follow me on BloglovinTwitterFacebook and Fashiolista